Legal

 

View our End User License Agreement (EULA, last updated July 2013)

View our Privacy Statement…

Learn about our use of Cookies…

Terms of Use Tyze.com is an open online community that encourages discussion and change. To create a safe and harassment-free space for discussion, we’ve established these guidelines. When you register and use Tyze you agree to abide by these terms of use, which may be updated from time to time. You represent and warrant that comments posted by you on the site will not defame, compromise the trade secrets or confidential information of, or violate the copyright or other intellectual property rights of, any third party. We may sometimes link to outside websites that are related to the site discussion and that we believe may be of interest to you. These links are not provided for the purposes of marketing or advertising, and we are not responsible for the content or practices of other websites. Tyze receives no compensation for posting any external links on Tyze. We do not endorse any other website that site users may refer to or link to in their posts. You represent and warrant that any postings you make to the site will not contravene any applicable law. Should any content or postings contravene any applicable law, Tyze Personal Networks Ltd. may be required to pass on details to the relevant authorities. You agree not to use this site to distribute any computer viruses or computer code designed to disrupt the servers or computer equipment used to host or operate the site itself, or any computer used by a member of the community to access the site.

• You agree not to use the site for any unsolicited advertising, spam, junk mail, chain letters, pyramid schemes or any other solicitation. Disclaimer The material posted on Tyze does not represent the views of Plan Institute, Tyze Personal Networks Ltd., its Board of Directors or its staff. This site is a public forum and the opinions contained on the site are strictly those of the registered users who create and upload content.


Cookie Information Tyze Personal Networks operates a strict privacy policy around the world. We are committed to being transparent about the technologies we use, and we’ve outlined below how we use cookies when you visit any of our sites operating within the tyze.com and tyze.co.uk domains. What is a cookie? A cookie is a small snippet of text that a website asks your browser to store. All cookies have expiration dates in them that determine how long they stay in your browser. Cookies can be removed in two ways: automatically, when they expire, or when you manually delete them. We’ve included more details below to help you understand what kinds of cookies we use. Does Tyze use cookies? Yes. Tyze uses cookies only to improve the user’s experience with the tools contained with the Tyze platform. What kinds of cookies does Tyze use and why? We use different kinds of cookies for various reasons: Session cookies – these are temporary cookies that expire (and are automatically erased) whenever you close your browser. We use session cookies to allow the user to move from page to page without having to repeatedly log in to view or contribute content to a network (things you have to log in to do). Persistent cookies – these usually have an expiration date far into the future and thus stay in your browser until they expire, or until you manually delete them. We use persistent cookies for functionalities like the “Stay logged in” tickbox, which makes it possible for registered users to return to the site without having to log in. We also use persistent cookies to better understand usage patterns so we can improve the site for our customers. This information is anonymised – when we look at the data, in other words, we look at patterns, but we do not see individuals’ personally identified information (PII). What other cookies might I encounter on Tyze? Audience measurement and validation – We use the services of Google Analytics to understand how many people come to Tyze and what is popular which helps us improve the website. No personally identifiable information (PII) is stored and site usage is always looked at on an aggregate (and anonymous) level. What kinds of cookies does Tyze not use? We do not use re-targeting cookies nor flash cookies (sometimes known as local shared objects or LSOs). We do not allow third-party advertising networks to drop cookies on our site to behaviourally target advertising to our users, either. Does Tyze use cookies to sell customer information? No. How can I delete or disable cookies? If you want to delete or disable cookies, see: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies Will the site work if I disable cookies? The Tyze Personal Network platform does not function without the use of session cookies to maintain log in status.


Website Privacy Statement

Tyze Personal Networks is committed to protecting your right to privacy. To do this, we want to explain what happens to the personal information that we collect, hold and manage.

This Website Privacy Statement sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and manage the personal information we obtain through our websites (our “Websites”). Our Privacy Statement is subject to the requirements and provision of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and any other applicable legislation or regulations including the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

What information do we collect when you visit our websites?

During a visit to our Websites, your privacy is respected. You do not have to reveal any personal information about yourself unless you choose to do so. It will be clear to you, depending on what features of the Websites you use, when we may wish to collect your personal information with your consent.

For example, we may ask for your name, mailing address, job title, organization name, involvement with electronic health record systems, or email address when you:

a)   Request a personal network for trial purposes,

b)   Register for restricted access to your Personal Networks,

c)    Subscribe to our newsletters, or other information you may find interesting,

d)   Participate in online discussions, forums, blogs and other interactive features,

e)   Respond to surveys or questionnaires, or

f)     Send us an email with an inquiry, comment or suggestion.

And when you register, we may ask you to provide us with (or we may assign you) a password and/or username.

We also collect your responses to our on-line surveys, as well as any comments, suggestions and other feedback you provide to our forums or bulletin boards or blogs.

How do we use your personal information?

When you register on our Websites, subscribe to our newsletter, or send us an email inquiry, comment or suggestion, we use the personal information you provide to identify who you are, resolve issues, send any material you requested, and for any other purposes specified at the time of collection.

When you respond to a survey or questionnaire, we use your personal information from survey responses and other feedback to gather statistical information about how people use the Websites, and for any other purpose specified at the time of collection. This information helps us to understand how you use our Websites, including which features are most popular and identify peak activity times. We can then monitor and improve our Websites to provide better experiences and services to our visitors. These surveys are entirely voluntary and you may decline to participate.

We may also use the information collected in any submissions to our blogs, forums or bulletin boards to improve our Websites. Please remember that any information you post on our blogs, forums or bulletin boards is accessible to the public, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information about yourself or anyone else.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer by your Internet browser that identify your computer and record your visits to our Websites. Using cookies helps us improve the design of our Websites and gather general information such as how many users visit our site, how many are new versus repeat visitors, the date and time of the visit, which pages were viewed and how often visitors return. Some cookies also store information such as personal preferences when you visit the site, or information you entered the last time you interacted with the site (for example, when adding a new comment to a blog post).

Tyze does not use re-targeting cookies nor flash cookies (sometimes known as local shared objects or LSOs). We do not allow third-party advertising networks to drop cookies on our site to that target behavior of our users.

You can use your Internet browser preference buttons to turn off cookies, however, this might prevent you from accessing or using certain features of the Websites. The Tyze Personal Network platform does not function without the use of session cookies to maintain log in status.  For more information about cookies see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

When do we disclose your personal information to others?

Tyze will disclose your personal information only as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not sell your information or share it with third parties for marketing purposes. We must provide your personal information when required by law, for example, to respond to a search warrant or court order, or to an investigative body in case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law.

We will make no other disclosures of your personal information without your consent.

What happens when you register for Tyze Personal Networks?

When you join or renew your membership for a Personal Network, we collect your contact information for membership and internal administrative/communication purposes. We use this information to track historical statistics, and to analyze user trends and activities. We also use this information to provide updates to members on new products and processes, upcoming events, membership renewal reminders and reports that may be of interest to you.

When you pay online to join or renew your Personal Networks, your credit card information (and associated identifying information) is passed to a third-party payment service. This information is not retained by Tyze, and is used only to process your requested transaction. All payment service providers are subject to industry regulations as well as their own privacy polices.

How do we handle Email?

Tyze uses an email system to send updates and newsletters to subscribers. The system allows us to see how many of the emails we send are opened and the email address of users who have clicked on a content link on our sites. We use this email information for internal purposes to measure the aggregate number of people who view a given email item, and improve the content we include in such communications.

How do we maintain the security of your personal information?

We will keep your personal information in secure data storage to help safeguard it from unauthorized access, use, copying, change or disclosure. We will keep it strictly confidential and only for as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes stated in this Statement or as required by law.

What about links to other websites?

From time to time, our Websites may include links to other organizations’ websites. These other organizations may have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for how these linked sites operate or how they may treat your personal information. These sites are separate and independent from us and we have no control over them.

Will this Privacy Statement change?

We will update this Privacy Statement as necessary to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will treat your personal information according to the Privacy Statement in place at the time we collected it. Any updates to this Statement will be noted on our home page and dated to reflect the latest version.

Your use of our Websites indicates to us that you have read and accepted our Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use. The Privacy Statement, Terms of Use Agreement and, if you have a Tyze Personal Network, the End User License Agreement, are, together, the complete and entire agreement between you and Tyze

How can you access and update your information?

You may access and amend your personal information profile on our Websites at any time, using your username and password. You can also ask to see any other personal information that we hold about you by using the contact information below.

How do you contact us?

If you have any inquiries or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you wish to withdraw your consent for our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, cancel any registrations or subscriptions, or review or correct any of your personal information we have in our possession, please email or write to our Privacy Officer at:

Tyze Personal Networks

Cindy Oxenbury, Privacy Officer

6th Floor – 210 West Broadway

Vancouver BC, V5Y 3W2

Phone: 604-628-9594

Toll Free: 1-888-517-8993

Email: privacy@tyze.com